Find
Buchi

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 10, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of the Asheville Kombucha Mamas, LLC, LLC (“AKM” or “Buchi” or “we” or “us”) websites, mobile applications, and other online programs (“Online Services”). By accessing or using any of the Online Services, you agree that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree, please do not use any of the Online Services.

When you use any of the Online Services, we may collect information about you and we may share some of all of that information with third parties in certain circumstances. This Privacy Policy will give you more details and information about such collection, use and sharing.

Our business is located in the United States. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of [North Carolina]. By using any of the Online Services, you understand and agree that any information you submit or is gathered about you will be transmitted to and stored in the United States. You further consent to the use and disclosure of that information in accordance with applicable U.S. Federal and State laws and with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated and changed from time to time. Please check periodically for changes. See additional details in the Changes/Updates section below.

LIST OF TOPICS:

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use Information
  • Use or Sharing of Personal Information
  • Use or Sharing of Non-Personal Information
  • Cookies, Web Beacons and Online Advertising
  • Social Networking and Third-Party Sites
  • California Residents
  • Children
  • Security
  • Retention of Information
  • Managing Your Account Information and Communication Preferences
  • Changes/Updates

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information. The types of information we collect that identify you or relate to you as an individual (“Personal Information”) may include things such as the following:

  1. Name, date of birth, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, username and password (for account administration), when you supply this information voluntarily
  2. Device ID, including IP address, which are automatically collected and, while they don’t identify you as an individual, they do identify a particular computer or mobile device
  3. Geolocation (if you consent to this function)
  4. Financial account information and other payment information (that you submit to us for order processing)
  5. Additional Personal Information you may submit as necessary for the administration of particular promotional events, such as sweepstakes or contests


Non-Personal Information. Other types of data will also be collected periodically, such as:

  1. Type of browser and operating system, mobile application usage data, and aggregated information such as “click stream” information which means entry and exit points (including referring URLs or domains), traffic statistics, page views, and impressions, all of which are collected automatically
  2. Demographic information you choose to submit and which we may combine on an anonymous basis with similar information from other users
  3. Information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other technologies described in more detail later in the Cookies and Web Beacons section of this Privacy Policy
  4. Device Information – Device type, OS, and identifier


HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you through the Online Services. This includes the following:

  1. Process and manage your account and your purchase and use of our products and services
  2. Respond to your inquiries or requests, and to post your comments or statements on message boards or in our online forums
  3. Create and deliver personalized promotions based on your purchases and other interactions with us
  4. Send you communications about offerings from Buchi and our affiliated companies
  5. Improve our online services, including to perform data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to operate and expand our business activities


USE OR SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as set forth below, we will not knowingly disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside of [Company] or our affiliated companies (collectively “[Company]”):

  • To Perform Services For You
    We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers to provide us with services such as payment processing, website hosting, professional services, including information technology services and related infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing and other similar services necessary to the Online Services and services you request.
  • Corporate Transactions or Events
    We may disclose your information to a third party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.
  • Compliance with Law
    We may use or disclose your Personal Information as we deem necessary or appropriate: (1) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (2) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (3) to comply with subpoenas and other legal processes; (4) to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain; (5) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliated companies; (6) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of [Company] or others; and (7) to enforce our terms and conditions.
  • Third Party Marketing
    [If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from third parties,] we may, from time to time, share the information you provide to us with a few carefully selected third party marketing partners that we believe offer products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would like us to stop providing your information to our third-party marketing partners, you may opt-out by emailing us at tribe@drinkbuchi.com] or sending a letter to 242 Derringer Drive, Marshall, NC 28753.


USE OR SHARING OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information may be used for any purpose not prohibited by law. For example, we may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all information that does not identify an individual (or that has been modified to remove individual identification).

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

  • What Are Cookies?
    Buchi and its agents use small text files called cookies, (collectively, “Cookies”). Cookies are small pieces of data that we and our agents place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies are not themselves personally identifiable, but may be linked to Personal Information that you provide to us through your online interaction with us. A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.
  • Types of Cookies

Each cookie performs one or more of the following functions:

(a) Essential Cookies: These first party cookies allow you to use a feature of the Online Services, such as to stay logged in or make purchase.

(b) Analytics Cookies: These can be first party or third-party cookies. Such cookies track information about how the Online Services are used so Buchi can make improvements and report on our performance. Buchi may also use such cookies to test new ads or features.

(c) Preference Cookies: These first party cookies store your Online Services preferences.

(d) Ad Targeting Cookies: These third-party cookies (also called “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising) are placed by advertising platforms or networks to deliver ads and track performance or to deliver ads based upon your activities.

  • How We Use Cookies
    We use Cookies so that we can improve your online experience – for example, by remembering you when you come back to visit us, and making the content you see more relevant to you. Cookies also enable us to track online purchases made through the Online Services.
  • Your Control of Cookies
    Web browsers allow some control of most Cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please understand, however, if you disable Cookies, some features of the Online Services may not work as well (or at all) for you.
  • Online Advertising
    We use Cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIF files, to help manage our online advertising program. These technologies may enable us (or third-party advertising services we work with) to learn which advertisements bring users to the Online Services. They also may enable us (or third-party advertising services we work with) to track the actions of users online over time and across different web sites or platforms to measure statistics of our marketing efforts, and to deliver electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers and that will improve the consumer experience. For information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes, and what happens when you elect a do-not-track option, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.  In addition, some third-party businesses may provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology.  For more information about the opt-out process, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. At this time, the Online Services are not able to respond to do-not-track requests from browsers.
  • Analytics

We also use third-party analytics such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze anonymous user information. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to collect information about use of the Online Services. Google may use cookies to collect information about your purchase history, the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Online Services, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by the Google cookies about your use of the Online Services will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information collected by Google allows us to analyze the use of the Online Services, but does not identify you.


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information (if any) we shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information shared, the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates with which information was shared. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Buchi, 242 Derringer Drive, Asheville, NC 28753. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.


CHILDREN

The Online Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have obtained any personally identifiable information about a child under age 13, we will delete that information.

SECURITY

We strive to use reasonable safeguards to help prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information provided or collected through the Online Services. However, no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorized access or theft might not occur.

MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES

To update or correct your account information – or if you would like to stop receiving marketing communications from us via email or other methods – you may contact us at tribe@drinkbuchi.com, or send a letter to us at  242 Derringer Drive, Marshall, NC 28753.

CHANGES AND UPDATES

We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended terms on the Online Services and providing any advance notice required by law. If you have provided us with your email address, we will also notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect your substantive rights by sending an email before the effective date of such changes to the email address you most recently provided to us. We encourage you to keep the email address you provide to us current, and to promptly notify us of any changes to your email address, so that you may receive any notices we send to you regarding material changes to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new terms, you should stop using the Online Services and services, and if you are a registered user, you may cancel your account with us within the notice period we specify by contacting us at tribe@drinkbuchi.com, and you will not be bound by the new terms. Otherwise, the new terms will take effect on the date listed in the notice we provide.